WHIPPET unscrambles the SCRAMBLE

Once again Martin 242s rise to the top in this classic Round the Bay race.  This year Whippet was the first Martin and FIRST OVERALL!

The Whippet crew consisted of Craig Strand, Aryn Strand, Erica Crilly and Elise Olson.

Shadowfax with Allan and Clare Strain, Adrienne Mennell and Peter Langille to 3rd Place Overall and was the 2nd Martin.

Both Whippet and Shadowfax took the same route: Bell Buoy, Passage Island, Start/Finish, Kits tugboat can, N (North Shore mark) and finish.  Shadowfax hedged their bet by going back through the Finish line before heading to the North Shore Mark.  By doing so, she cut the timing very close.  They made the final finish 21 seconds before the 4 pm deadline.  Whippet did the math and bet on the weather holding enough not to go the extra length to the finish line before heading to the North shore from the Kits tugboat can.  Whippet finished a 15:48 and corrected out about 8 minutes ahead of Rhumbline, a J29 who was 2nd overall.

Colin Potter's Christian Bligh went from 1st Martin last year to last this year.  This just shows the variability in this race.  You can go in any direction but some luck is needed to complete the course on a light wind day.

Craig Strand, Erica Crilly, Elise Olson and Aryn Strand (not shown) on board M242 WHIPPET were the overall winners of the 2019 English Bay Scramble

 

 

Tiddly Cove Yacht Club's

ENGLISH BAY SCRAMBLE

Saturday, August 10

*****************

Aug. 14 - Fleet One BEER NIGHT

Kits Yacht Club

*****************

SATURDAY, AUG. 17

Royal Van One Design Regatta

(Remember to Register at least 48 hours before the event)

*****************

Sat & Sun., Sept 14/15

M242 FLEET ONE "INTERGALACTICS"

AKA: ROYAL VAN FLEET CHAMPIONSHIPS

(Again, Remember to register 48hrs ahead!)

 

go sailing! 

WELCOME NEW BOAT OWNERS - BRIAN SIMMONS & THERESA O'BRIEN

Congratulations to Brian Simmons & Theresa O'Brien from Quadra Island, BC, who plan on racing their 242 in the next Port Angeles to Alaska race in 2020 - wow - that's ambitious! The boat was sold to them by the Sidney North Saanich Yacht Club on July 4, 2019.
Enjoy your first 242, Brian & Theresa!
 
 

Martin 242 2019 North American Championship

West Sound, Orcas Island, Washington, USA

Results are final as of 11:29 on July 5, 2019

Overall

Sailed: 10, Discards: 1, To count: 9, Entries: 27, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat SailNo Club HelmName R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 R10 Total NET
1st All In 307   Michael George 2.0 2.0 1.0 3.0 1.0 1.0 3.0 (11.0) 1.0 5.0 30.0 19.0
2nd Too Wicked 304   Michael Clements 1.0 7.0 3.0 1.0 2.0 2.0 1.0 4.0 6.0 (12.0) 39.0 27.0
3rd Dark Horse 157   Alex Fox 8.0 1.0 4.0 2.0 10.0 3.0 (19.0) 14.0 7.0 1.0 69.0 50.0
4th White Noise 257   Marri Todd 4.0 6.0 (11.0) 9.0 4.0 5.0 6.0 6.0 10.0 6.0 67.0 56.0
5th Purple Martin 163   Betsy Wareham 6.0 8.0 6.0 4.0 12.0 (16.0) 12.0 5.0 3.0 11.0 83.0 67.0
6th No Worries 266   Smith / Hill 7.0 4.0 7.0 (15.0) 7.0 10.0 15.0 7.0 13.0 2.0 87.0 72.0
7th Dirty Dog 282   Matt Collingwood 20.0 9.0 2.0 6.0 14.0 13.0 2.0 13.0 (22.0) 4.0 105.0 83.0
8th Blackadder Goes Forth 107   Ken Holland 15.0 5.0 12.0 13.0 6.0 4.0 (18.0) 10.0 4.0 15.0 102.0 84.0
9th Soling 252   Ian Wareham 5.0 11.0 9.0 (18.0) 15.0 9.0 4.0 12.0 11.0 8.0 102.0 84.0
10th Sailiant 171   Anthony Collett 18.0 (22.0) 19.0 8.0 5.0 12.0 14.0 2.0 8.0 7.0 115.0 93.0
11th Whippet 5   Craig Strand 3.0 20.0 8.0 14.0 8.0 7.0 16.0 16.0 2.0 (21.0) 115.0 94.0
12th Area 51 51   Alyosha Strum-Palerm 11.0 13.0 5.0 12.0 17.0 15.0 (23.0) 8.0 12.0 10.0 126.0 103.0
13th Min of Mine 215   Tara Smith 16.0 12.0 17.0 7.0 3.0 (22.0) 21.0 1.0 15.0 17.0 131.0 109.0
14th King Julian 149   Chris Bligh 19.0 15.0 (22.0) 20.0 9.0 11.0 13.0 3.0 20.0 3.0 135.0 113.0
15th Shadowfax 209   Allan Strain 14.0 19.0 (20.0) 5.0 13.0 8.0 8.0 20.0 17.0 9.0 133.0 113.0
16th Crazy I s 203   Chris White 13.0 14.0 18.0 10.0 (19.0) 14.0 9.0 15.0 5.0 16.0 133.0 114.0
17th Silver Bullet 87   Achilles Dolhaine 9.0 21.0 14.0 21.0 18.0 6.0 5.0 9.0 (23.0) 13.0 139.0 116.0
18th Starpoint 77   Reid Cannon 10.0 16.0 10.0 19.0 11.0 17.0 (25.0) 21.0 9.0 14.0 152.0 127.0
19th Boomer 69053   Mike Merrick 17.0 3.0 15.0 17.0 16.0 21.0 (28.0 DNF) 18.0 19.0 19.0 173.0 145.0
20th Treachery 267   Ken Machtley 12.0 (23.0) 13.0 11.0 20.0 23.0 10.0 19.0 18.0 20.0 169.0 146.0
21st Haggis 139   Judith Neville 24.0 (26.0) 16.0 22.0 24.0 18.0 7.0 17.0 16.0 23.0 193.0 167.0
22nd Scarlett 57   Team Scarlett c/o Fabian Hope 22.0 18.0 21.0 16.0 21.0 20.0 24.0 (25.0) 21.0 18.0 206.0 181.0
23rd NW Filth 161   Jon Anderson 21.0 17.0 (24.0) 23.0 23.0 19.0 22.0 22.0 24.0 22.0 217.0 193.0
24th Rozz 187   Gary Renzelman 23.0 10.0 23.0 (27.0) 25.0 26.0 20.0 24.0 27.0 25.0 230.0 203.0
25th Coal Dust 45   Anne Armstrong 25.0 24.0 (27.0) 26.0 22.0 24.0 17.0 27.0 25.0 24.0 241.0 214.0
26th Ekono Mart 95   Chris Kaufman 26.0 25.0 25.0 24.0 27.0 25.0 (28.0 DNF) 23.0 14.0 26.0 243.0 215.0
27th Enigma 79   Steve Emmes (27.0) 27.0 26.0 25.0 26.0 27.0 11.0 26.0 26.0 27.0 248.0 221.0

 

https://na.martin242.org/

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.25.11
www.sailwave.com